Microtech LT12S Ecu

Thread in 'Parts for sale' started by Mighty_Mini, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. Mighty_Mini

    Mighty_Mini Go!Go!Auto

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,366
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Right. Like a moron i bought this ecu without doing any research about my stagea.

    Because mines still auto this wont work. The other issue is that i have 1 of the 3 different stagea ecus used across the range which shares the same plug as an R34.

    In short, when i manualise it the ecu will work but i dont want to chop my loom so im going to just sell it and get an ecu when the works done and its manualised.

    Its a Microtech LT12S. Sequential fire v1.0 Nissan-6 ecu.

    It was previously on an RB20DET and will work with all RB's providing you tune it accordingly. It has MAP sensor so you can remove the afm which is a nice bonus. It has the BLUE PLUG, not the GREY 1-million pin plug.

    It comes complete with the nissan adapter harness and Microtech RS232 adapter.

    £250 delivered
     
  2. Mighty_Mini

    Mighty_Mini Go!Go!Auto

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,366
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Sunshine bumpage. £200 delivered to release some funds
     
  3. magicflying198

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dereham
    I was watching that on eBay... Was going to have a bid on it... Great bit of kit in the right hands
     
  4. Mighty_Mini

    Mighty_Mini Go!Go!Auto

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,366
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Still here. Had a buyer but he has gone quiet
     
  5. ice-man

    ice-man Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chessington ,surrey
    you have mail
     
  6. Mighty_Mini

    Mighty_Mini Go!Go!Auto

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,366
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Going to chuck this on eBay over the weekend. Last chance bump
     
  7. Mighty_Mini

    Mighty_Mini Go!Go!Auto

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,366
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cornwall
    My boc account needs paying off so want to shift this so I'm not too skint.

    £180 delivered.

    I will be listing it on eBay Sunday if there is no interest
     
  8. Boss

    Boss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it wired to run the VCT on RB25's?
     
  9. Mighty_Mini

    Mighty_Mini Go!Go!Auto

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,366
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cornwall
    I was asked this before by iceman. I actually don't know about that. The ad stated it came from an rb25.

    I did some research regarding vct and microtech and the consensus is that although it doesn't have a vct output it has aux outputs that you can do what you like with. Guys on skylineaustralia wire the vct pin to the aux output. This might already be done but I don't know as it wouldn't plug into my stagea
     

Share This Page