Ps13 starts then cuts out!

Thread in 'Technical Questions' started by g7gno, Feb 26, 2017.

  1. g7gno

    g7gno Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    128
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just recently bought a ps13 and last night I did around 120 round trip this morning no life in battary, just started it and it started then died no matter what I do to prevent it from cutting out it alwas cuts out, I have looked over all the parameters on the power fc and all seam to me OK it's almost like the ignition is begin switched of 2 seconds after it starts I'm sure pump keeps going tho,
    It's sr20det on Apexi ecu, I'll try upload tge video of this morning, any input would be much appreciated
    Cheers

    Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk
     
  2. g7gno

    g7gno Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    128
    Likes Received:
    2
    Link to YouTube where I have uploaded it


    Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk
     
  3. chopaholic

    chopaholic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    39
    Have you checked the MAF and for massive air leaks?
     
  4. g7gno

    g7gno Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    128
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah first thing j did was go over all vacuum and intercooler piping all seams sound, maf I havet tryed as I doint t have spare

    Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk
     
  5. BenRice

    BenRice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Posts:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    300
    It's starting so i wouldn't say loose earths. Seems to have fuel too

    If you put your foot on the throttle while cranking does it stay running after it fires? that would indicate TPS or idle control valve

    The dead battery could be a result of the alternator packing a sad at some point on the drive, and you could have driven on the battery and thus draining it. Did it run rough at all in the last bit of the journey? Any misses or farts at all?

    Check voltage at the battery while someone cranks it over, check you're getting more than 12V while it runs for the second or two. If not, alternator is either dead or slipping on the belt (also, check the belt is even there!)

    After that I would check the TPS isn't loose and self adjusted during the drive. Also make sure the idle control valve is plugged in & isn't clogged up
     
  6. g7gno

    g7gno Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    128
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for inputs,
    Yeah it seams fine do be fare it's the furthest it ever been and I was expecting it to not make it haha, but no ran sound there and back and even had some abuse on way home,
    Alternator belt was slack when I bought it that I had tightened and was fine after,
    Yes the tps seams to ready withing giving parameters on the power fc and all looks well under bonnet
    I haven't checked idel control valve tho,
    It will rev when I start it but still cuts out,
    Was jumping it on a old battary form my landrover witch was overkill but gave me a solid 12.5v not sure when cranking buy I'd think it would be fine maybe! I'll check that next Aswell,
    I pull the ecu from sil80 tomorrow and see if this keeps it running if so I'm thinking a coil/ingition driver withing ecu packing up hopeing it's not ecu tho


    Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk
     
    #6 g7gno, Feb 26, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2017
  7. BenRice

    BenRice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Posts:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    300
    If the ecu swap doesn't fix it then might be worth replacing the fuel filter just in case.

    Does it have an adjustable fuel pressure regulator on it with a pressure gauge? What's the pressure dropping to when it does fire? If it's sat for a while debris may have clogged the fuel filter and the reduced flow is not allowing the pressure to hold. Could also be a clogged sock on the fuel pump in the tank

    Check the voltage while it's running for those few seconds, not while cranking. You want to see how much the battery is getting once the starter motor isn't loading the circuit.

    Might pay to give the fuel pump a direct feed from the battery too, even just a temporary one to eliminate the factory fuel pump wiring
     
  8. Tyler burgess

    Tyler burgess New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a similar issue with my sr swapped Datsun 510 with a new power fc. It starts right up then dies right away after raving to 1400 rpm.

    IMG_2047.JPG
     
  9. jeffries

    jeffries Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this issue. I think your pfc may be blown as mine was. Mine was cutting power to the coilpacks on ignition. I had shorted the battery out by accident. Pfc are very prone to blowing.
     
  10. Tyler burgess

    Tyler burgess New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's bran new I letteraly took it out of the box and fired it up. And now I have this issue. You really think it's blown?
     
  11. jeffries

    jeffries Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm maybe not then. I know a few coilpack pins swap around between the straightcam ages so might be worth confirming the loom matches up to the ecu pin outs
     
    #11 jeffries, Apr 17, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2017
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Cades

    Cades Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Posts:
    784
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try the MAF. On a Pfc the car will fire,then die cause it can't run without one. If you have a stock ECU swap it over,if it's the maf it will run (if not badly)
     
  13. jeffries

    jeffries Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed now then mate?
     
  14. Tyler burgess

    Tyler burgess New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Iv been at work but the loom should be perfect I bought a bran new harness from wiring specialtys but I just bought a z32 maf and I'm going to install that. Is there a way to tell the pfc that I'm running a new maf with just the commander?
     
  15. jeffries

    jeffries Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, there is a selection on the pfc to change it to z32 when using the commader. But that will only cause the car to hunt rather than stall
     
  16. Tyler burgess

    Tyler burgess New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I have it figured out. I have the pfc djeto and that is designed to run on a map rather the my maf set up im trying to run. Anyone know much about maf to map conversions?
     

Share This Page