Wideband gauge HELP

Thread in 'Technical Questions' started by Silviarem, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. Silviarem

    Silviarem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    Hi guys,
    I was looking into installing an AEM wideband gauge in my Silvia but I’m at a crossroads, I already have a wideband sensor installed that goes straight to the ecu and I wanted to divert this to the gauge and from the gauges output, divert to the ecu, this way I only use one sensor.
    However I have heard that gauges have input lag and was wondering if this would hinder the ecus performance?
    Should I just install a second sensor? The only issue with this is that I wouldn’t know what the ecu was seeing and I’d have little to go on if the sensor for the ecu goes bad.
    Any help would be appreciated :)
     
  2. Spawn_CA18

    Spawn_CA18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Newcastle
    if you are using standard ECU, that would be a narrowband sensor not wideband. so you can't reroute it to AEM gauge unfortunately.
     
  3. thebe

    thebe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Likes Received:
    17
    Again what ecu? Im using nistune on my r33 Skyline and I have a plx wideband with narrowband signal fed to ecu replacing the OEM sensor.
     
  4. Silviarem

    Silviarem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    It’s a power fc, maybe I’m wrong with the windband already installed bit, but I thought in order to properly tune an engine you needed a wideband as they’re far more accurate and quicker.
     
  5. Silviarem

    Silviarem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    It’s an apexi power fc, so it’s not stock and has been tuned previously. Sorry didn’t mention that
     
  6. r3k1355

    r3k1355 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    125
    You probs don't need the wideband for the ECU all the time, needed for tuning obviously but after that a narrowband should suffice.

    The existing wideband can go to the gauge, some gauges can then output a narrowband signal for the ECU to use.
    Lag shouldn't be too much of an issue.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Silviarem

    Silviarem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    Cheers
    I have a feeling I don’t have a wideband then.
    I’m leaning towards just installing a second sensor as if the narrowband goes bad then a light will just appear on my dash. And if I was to go the plx route and have the gauge output a signal it would be pricey
    I think I’m getting the gist now ;)
     

Share This Page