Will I need a remap

Thread in 'Technical Questions' started by BBradders87, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. BBradders87

    BBradders87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Posts:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Harrow
    I'm waiting on a price for a gt 28 rs. And I was jus wondering if id have to remap it
     
  2. Munks

    Munks Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats in there at the moment?
     
  3. pointz

    pointz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2
    And what car, what other mods and what engine management you got if any.
     
  4. BBradders87

    BBradders87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Posts:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Harrow
    It's a S13 CA .. at the mo it's got Saab intercooler . Decat. Uprated shells and mains . Induction. That all of what I know to be on there. I've order a boost control and gonna throw on that gt28 rs. ( think it comes of a s15
     
  5. Burger93

    Burger93 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Posts:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grimsby
    On the CA motors the standard ecu do take very nicely to a horseman chip you can pick stage 1, 2, or 3 but on either of then you WILL need a uprated fuel pump as standard ones was shocking out the factor never mind 20years down the line;) check out the horseman website and it will tell you what you need for each stage of chip hope this help

    Regards

    Josh
     
  6. BBradders87

    BBradders87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Posts:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Harrow
    Thanks burg . Will jump on that site asap
     

Share This Page